Full List of Award Winners | Foklex Media Awards 2016/17

0
688
The 6th edition of the Foklex Media Awards was on Saturday night held in a colourful ceremony at the Golden Tulip Kumasi City where some outstanding radio personalities in Ashanti, Eastern and Northern regions were honoured.

See winners for the Ashanti Region
Morning Show Host – George Ampratwum Ampratwum (OTEC FM)
Gospel Presenter of the Year – Bonshayka (Hello FM)
Drive Time Show Host of the Year- Eddie Ray (Agyenkwa FM)
Sports Host of the Year – Summer (Angel FM)
Foreign Sports Presenter of the Year- little King (OTEC FM)
Local Presenter of the Year – Starboy (Hello FM)
Sports Analyst of the Year – OB Thrice (Silver FM)
Sports Commentator of the Year – Jeffrey Amoah Sunzu(Angel FM)
Entertainment Show – Agyenkwa Extra with B Ice( Agyenkwa FM)
Social Programme of the Year – Ghana b3y3 Yie with Nana Yaw Sarfoh (Vision1 FM/Light FM)
Radio DJ of the Year – Mr. Kaxtro (Ultimate FM)
Raggae Presenter of the Year – African Child (Luv FM)
Adadamu Presenter of the Year – DJ Tony (OTEC FM)
Male Newscaster of the Year – Nana Asante Soaba (Angel FM)
Female Newscaster of the Year – Piesie Lardi (OTEC FM)
Reporter of the Year – Sampson K. Nyamekye (Hello FM)
People’s Favourite Presenter – Franko Nero (Metro FM)
Preacher of the Year – Elder Frimpong (Bohye FM)
Live Worship of the Year- Okese Live Worship ( Okese FM)
Special Award – Kwame Tanko -KT (Angel FM)
Dedication and Valour – Yaw Awudu Dompreh – YAD (Angel FM)
Ruthy Mummie De-Nelson interviews Hello’s Bonshayka
Metro FM’s Ike Owusu Ansah

The Venue that hosted the event (Picture capture before the show)
Check out the award winners for the Eastern Region:
Personality of the Year- Londona (Kingdom fm)
Morning Show host of the Year – Captain Kofi Wusu (Radio1 FM)
Midmorning show host of the Year- Justina Ansah (Obouba FM)
Drive Time Show host –  O.K.E (Agoo fm)/Bishop Agbey (Radio1)
Entertainment Show Of the Year – Obouba Top 20-Obouba fm
Social Programme of the Year- Fakye (Obouba FM)
Newscaster of the Year – Abena Pokua (Agoo FM)
DJ of the Year – DJ Police (Bryt 99.1)

Full List of Winners for the Brong Ahafo Region:
Morning Show Host of the Year – King Nicholas (Dinpa FM)
Mid Morning Show Host of the Year – Murphy Lee (Storm FM)
Newscaster of the Year – Maame Ama Korankye (Classic FM)
Entertainment Show Host of the Year – Entertainment Extra (Storm FM)
Social Programme of the Year – Ne Yie Nti (Akyeaa FM)

Local Sports Presenter  of the Year – Joe Ahmed (Voice FM)

Personality of the Year – Ama Korankye (Classic FM)

See Full Winners for Central Region:
Morning Show Host of the Year – Solomon Addai Mununkum (Nkwa FM)
Mid Morning Show Host of the Year- Sir Walker (Nkwa FM)
Personality of the Year – Rexford Sackey (Osagyefo Radio)
Social Programme of the Year – Obi Nim a, Obi Kyere (Sompa FM)
Foreign Sports Presenter of the Year – Abenedgo Dotman (Live FM)
Entertainment Show of the Year – Entertainment Dig (Osagyefo Radio)
Drivetime Show of the Year – Abena Kwartemaa (Ahomka FM)
Radio DJ of the Year – DJ Nat Bubu (Osagyefo Radio)
ADVERTISEMENT

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Blue Captcha Image
Refresh

*