#VGMA23: Full List Of Winners For First Night

0
1048

The first set of winners for the 23rd Vodafone Ghana Music Awards have been announced.

Friday, May 6 night, happened to be the first night of the 23rd edition of the prestigious Vodafone Ghana Music Awards.

The first night of the scheme which is dubbed the Industry Awards Ceremony Night saw a number of performances from top music artists like Celestine Donkor, Perez Music, Edem, Amerado, Obibini, Lyrical Joe, Kofi Kinaata, Wendy Shay, Samini, and many others.

The red carpet session was hosted by Giovani Caleb, Chrystal Karyee, and Adwoa Noella while the main awards show showed rapper Edem making an attempt as an MC alongside AJ Sarpong.

Below are the winners for the first night of #VGMA23 as the world awaits the second night of the awards show on Saturday, May 7, 2022, at the Grand Arena.

Unsung Artiste

  • ShugaLord
  • Bryan The Mensah
  • Vanilla
  • Rcee
  • Gambo [WINNER]
  • Chief One
  • Ama Nova
  • Roy X Taylor
  • Nautyca
  • King Maaga

Male Vocal Performance

  • Akwaboah Ntro – Naa
  • Black Sherif – Golddigger
  • Joe Mettle – Ye Obuami
  • KiDi – Bad Things
  • King Promise – Slow Down
  • Kweisey Pee – Amazing God [WINNER]
  • Luigi McLean – Mala

Female Vocal Performance

  • Celestine Donkor – OnQMY House
  • Esther Goodwill – Faithful God
  • Niiella – Where You Are [WINNER]
  • Efe Grace – Overflow
  • Cina Soul – OMG

Songwriter Of The Year

  • Minister OJ – Deburu
  • Fameye – Praise [WINNER]
  • Abiana – Bo Nooni
  • Kofi Kinaata – The Grace PT 1
  • Akwaboah – Obiaa
  • Diana Hamilton – Awurade Ye

Video OF The Year

  • Mon Bebe – KiDi
  • Mood – Mr Drew
  • Odeshie – Epixode
  • Sad Girls Luv Money Remix – Amaarae
  • Slow Down – King Promise
  • Rollies And Cigar – Sarkodie
  • Nyinya – Bosom P Yung [WINNER]
  • Let It Go – Kweku Smoke
  • Fine Girl – Mona 4 Reall

Instrumentalist Of The Year

  • Enock Owuraku Kisi
  • Joshua Moszi [WINNER]
  • Mzter Okyere
  • George Gogo Ashirifi
  • Afro Harmony Band

Music for Good

Stonebwoy – [WINNER]

Producer Of The Year

  • Kuami Eugene
  • MOG Beatz [WINNER]
  • Ghanaian Stallion
  • Beatz Vampire
  • Richie Mensah
  • Akwaboah

Best African Artiste

  • Wizkid – WINNER
  • Fireboy DML
  • Ckay
  • Tems
  • Focalistic
  • Joeboy

Traditional Artiste of the Year (Non-voting Category)

Nii Tettey Tetteh – WINNER

Lifetime Achievement Award

Agya Koo Nimo –  WINNER

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here